Follow the published narration and story of two friends traveling South, through 15 countries and two continents. From Ottawa Canada to Buenos Aires, Argentina, Rob and Nik are set to embark on a journey meant to take a year, to be completed in a mere 2 months.

January - March 2011 : A year in the making..

We promise this blog will not only be awesome to read, but PACKED with info on how to plan your own trip........

the RIGHT way.

With only two months to complete the trip, we'll be cramming in tons of VIDEOS, PICS and useful and hopefully funny info.

Stay tuned for the Extended Video Log on my YouTube Channel after the trip; this blog is only the beginning....

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Countdown - One Week

You never imagine this day coming at you until reality smacks you with it right in the face. Yeah a bit of the nerves set in, there's a lot of encouragement, but there's also a helluva lot of doubt and disarray from those closest to us. With completely valid reasoning too, there's nothing expect experience that can prove whether or not someone is cut out for this sort of stuff. We'll...we're about to give it a try.

So with just under 7 days left, heres our remaining lists:

Still to get:
Shaving Cream - i actually don't already have this...
Mosquito Net
Keys Copied - not a good idea to get going on one key
warning triangle - they give you hefty fines for not having this useless thing
Mexican insurance - best to get it up front and save some cash

Still to do:
Complete Maps
Complete Master Book - my physical copy of all vital information we may need along the way.
sell bike - on advrider and Buenos Aires forums
where embassies are in each country
make emergency cards
photocopy all documents
email all documents to oneself
call visa - let em know where outta here
Install camera mount

There's also been some positives since Christmas time! I'm fully geared up now and I got my yellow fever shot (omg 165.00 a damn ripoff) and Nik picked up some medicine for us (preventative diaherrea, malaria and he also got Hep A shot), I know my last post was a pathetic excuse but as for MEEEEEEEE (Nik get your shit together....more of that later), I now haveeee

YESSS PANTS AND BOOTS. Thanks to the Fat Man (no I'm not referring to you Dad although I'm sure you gave a helping hand) for listening in on my prayers, with much love and respect, I will ride those AlpineStars hard.

New Alpinestars - Waterproof, stylish and definitely wearable.

Red means it wont catch on fire....
So again, thanks to my parents for this helpful little surprise. You have saved me countless hours of soaked arse + I am a sexy bomb all geared up and ready to blow (gimme a damn break, its the third night in a row i'll be up past 3).

Also, cause it's Christmas and i'm no longer working at the Wine Station after a 4 and a half year haul, I want to shout out to all the guys and their support and how they've become not only my friends but brothers (about 10X as friendly brothers would ever want to be :/ ). But seriously, thank you guys for making work a little more like play.

And on one more note: to all the customers again as well who have shown their support and are following me along:

- Ms. Victoria M. for all that advice and of course these little fellas which is deserving of all the spare wines we have at the Station:
The damned biggest padlock you'd ever did see. Try n' break into this hombres. well...actually please dont try.

I was supposed to flip this picture but it's too late now. But thats a damn fine tool case and rubbers (watch it)

 - Ms. Louise T. for being one of my bestest friends working there, if you ever need another BBQ built, don't you dare hesitate. And once more thank you for the awesome x-mas gift to help me along:
Another thing I forgot, the infinitely helpful multi-tool, and no one steals my money cause YOU CANT FIND IT NOW SUCKERS
- To Tanya W. W. for also being my best friend, gonna miss our chats cause it was the only time I could sneak off during the busy times to help you bottle.

- To Ms. Redekopp: enjoy that Barolo, I'd say my job is on the line if you don't like it but I think I'm safe for now.

- To Dave and Diane Menard, I missed our Friday night chats but we finally got to catch up. I hope your new shingles aren't flying off the roof due to crappy labourers with all this howling winter wind.

- To Mr. Stach for all the Peruvian and GPS advice. Even though I go to Ottawa U, you changed me into a Raven's fan.

And to all those I didn't get a chance to thank because I had left without telling you my blog but one of the guy's did in my place, drop me a comment and I'll keep in touch with ya!

So on that note, Merry Christmas everyone, Happy New Year. And we're almost ready to roll.

........Oh yeah, that reminds me, about the whole.......uhhh.....let me just show you. I don't REALLLLY want to show you, but you're gonna see it sooner or later...we'll I mean everyone's gonna see it...and it ain't pretty, and...Nik, seriously, I haven't complained yet, but this isn't making the trip an easy task by any means. To all you adventure travel fans, get ready to ROFL or LMAO or whatever you feel necessary sitting there:


The homemade pannier...and I won;t say anything else in this caption.

I just saw this a couple days ago when he brought it over. He INSISTS there's no wind interference or wobble or whatnot, well, we'll see about that. Its the same width as mine mind you, but practicality/movability/maneuverability is about a 0.2/10.

It needs a few things before we get going: paint.......structural integrity, an "ICE CREAM TRUCK" sign on the back, and needs to be about a kilometre back from where I'm riding at all times. Well guys, let the real fun begin.

P.S. All these ugly orange pictures will stop soon, the night posts in my room will be replaced with beautiful scenery and the big ugly tin box soon enough.


No comments:

Post a Comment